NCAS Tennis program

Program Overview

The NCAS Tennis Program is recognised as one of the top junior programs in the state. Supported by North East Tennis and endorsed by Tennis NSW the Program identifies regional based athletes and provides them with a quality program, giving them the best opportunity to develop along Tennis Australia's national athlete development pathway model.

Squad members also receive an athlete education program which includes sports nutrition, sports physiology, sports psychology, media training and drug awareness.

The NCAS Tennis Program runs from March through to October each year.

Eligibility

To be eligible for NCAS selection, the applications must meet the following criteria:
1.Be turning  10-17 years of age in the year of the program
2.Be a current registered member of Tennis NSW.
3.Reside in the north coast region within the defined Local Government boundaries of the following Council areas: Tweed, Byron, Lismore, Ballina, Kyogle, Richmond River, Clarence Valley, Coffs Harbour, Bellingen, Nambucca, Kempsey and Port Macquarie-Hastings, Foster.
4.Display the potential to progress through the Tennis Australia Pathway.
5.Demonstrate a dedication to improving performance.
6.Are expected to be already fully committed to Tennis as demonstrated by their attendance at recognised tournaments at regional, state and possible national level.

2017 Squad List

Olivia Blanch                Sponsored by Mat-Tech Electrical

Tess Caldicott             

Ella Cooke                     Sponsored by George & Fuhrman Real Estate

Luke Field                     Sponsored by Vehicle Hoist Services

Alanna-Jane Harrison              

Connor Hennessy           

Ethan Horner 

Jordan Hunter

Amelia Johnson              

Laquisa Khan     

Oliver King      

Joshua Mammen           Sponsored by Tweed District Tennis Assoc

Whitney Moon   

Maddison Morrissey           

Lily Pade     

Charlie Pade     

Oscar Parker  

Ausha Paulson               

Lachlan Rook              Sponsored by Woopi Physio

Flyn Schieb  

Tiana McGavrie           

Caspian Tuckwell       Sponsored by Saber Accountants

Lucy Tunstead            Sponsored by Tweed District Tennis Association

 

Co-ordinating Coach: Brendan Lee

Program Partners